local Singapore time
local UK time
HOME MANAGERS
POINTS
PLAYERS
SFP CUPS
RULES SFP STATS
THE ARCHIVE
USEFUL LINKS
CONTACT
ABOUT
Season XXII - 2016/17
FINAL TABLE
posteam nameManager£ Final Squad CostWeekly Averagetransfers£ prize moneytotal points
01Atletico Magicmen 94Matthew Jermy78.043.612100.001569
02Fourteen Men and a FantasyRoss Peggs87.642.71850.001536
03Borussia MunsongladbachScott Pritchard94.141.22335.001482
04Butt KickersLawrence Baynes84.940.81425.001468
05Perdoc ByzeusthainsQuentin Baynes75.039.69-1426
06Rob-O-KloppRob Dale91.039.628-1425
07Brexit BingoAdam Walters109.838.317-1380
08Crockford's CrackersPeter Crockford78.638.011-1367
09Da Roo Ron DonNick Jermy75.536.913-1330
10Y Tu Wanyama TambiénMartin Edwards79.533.618-1209
11AC SpartakMichael Lucchesi95.532.619-1173
1250 Shades Of O'SheaAdam Pritchard64.831.84-1145
13Swings And RoundaboutsEdward Mcnamara82.930.213-1086
14Just The TipAdam Patterson77.925.911-931
SEASON HONOURS
SFP CHAMPION
Atletico Magicmen 94
Matthew Jermy
SFP CHAMPION
WINNINGS
100
SFP CUP
Butt Kickers
Lawrence Baynes
SFP CUP
2:1
VS
Borussia Munsongladbach
WINNINGS
40
5ASIDE CUP
Brexit Bingo
Adam Walters
5ASIDE CUP
24:14
VS
You Say Cabaye
WINNINGS
25
SUPER CUP
Butt Kickers
Lawrence Baynes
SUPER CUP
WINNINGS
FFA CUP
Brexit Bingo
Adam Walters
FFA CUP
WINNINGS
N/A
CLICK HERE TO READ THE SEASON STORY

After a wait of 23 years, since his last meaningful SFP title, Jermy Senior secured a record 4th SFP Championship during an epic season.

It will go down as one of the most open title races ever, with five of the final top six managers all having a stint at the top. It remained fairly open until the final couple of months, when 14 Men and a Fantasy and Atletico Magicmen pulled away from the chasing pack. With 4 weeks to go there were only 5 points between them.

It came down to the best attacking force in the league versus the best defence. Peggs had the likes of Sanchez, Vardy, Defoe and Pedro banging in the goals for him, while Jermy Senior had spent over £27m at the auction on a water-tight defence.

As they entered the final week, Peggsie's forwards were edging 14 Men closer game by game. On the final Thursday the gap between the two was just 19 points, as Leicester played host to Tottenham, which meant it was Vardy (Peggs) vs Alderwiereld and Davies (Matt). If Vardy scored, it would cancel out Jermy’s double clean sheet. Leicester, but not Vardy, did score early on, but Alderweireld and Davies chipped in with 3 assists, to give Atletico a healthy 28 point lead on the final day.

Those two defenders went one better at the weekend, with a goal each, plus another from Arsenal's Bellerin helping seal the title. The squad was built around a solid defence, but nobody expected them to score the goals that would clinch it. Jermy was left beaming:

"Privileged to have been part of an epic title race, and pleased it featured bouts with my brother, Baynes's Butt Kickers and the boy Peggs. A touch of nostalgia thrown in, and much more satisfying than running away with it."

"After years of under-achieving, we needed to evolve to compete in this era. Four seasons of work has gone into this plan, which was executed to perfection. It has been a true team, infact squad effort, designed to compete. Thankfully it has worked."

Runner Up Peggs said:

"[My] Best season ever, but… Matt's defenders! When they concede, they score or assist! Three goals today, three assists in the week! All about the pots - top management."

In the cup competitions, Lawrence Baynes finally ended a 21 year wait for his second SFP Cup honour, after a golden goal 2:1 replay win over Scott Pritchard. That made it a season cup double for Baynes who also won the Super Cup at the beginning of the season. Also grabbing a cup double was Adam Walters, who got his hands on both the 5ASide Cup and the FFACup.

SEASON STATS
Number Of Teams
14
Budget
50
Plus Bonus
£25+£5m
Squad Size
18
Auction Venue
The Georgian Townhouse,
Norwich
Web Site
Yes
Entry Fee
25.00
Prize Fund
1st £100, 2nd £50, 3rd £35, 4th £25
Telegraph

PLUS PTS - all players
+2 pts for starting apperance
+1 pt for substitute appearance
+3 pts for a key contribution
+5 pts for scoring a goal

PLUS PTS - def/gk only
+5 pts for a 60 mins or more clean sheet
+2 pts for a less than 60 mins clean sheet
+5 pts for a penalty save

MINUS PTS - all players
-2 pts for missing a penalty
-3 pts for an own goal
-1 pts for being booked
-3 pts for being sent off

MINUS PTS - def/gk only
0 pt for first goal conceded
-1 pt for each additional goal conceded

CLEAN SHEET BONUS:
In order to earn a Full Clean Sheet bonus (5 pts), your player must complete at least 60 minutes of the match and his team must keep a clean sheet for the entire match (excluding penalty shoot-outs).
If a player is on the pitch for less than 60 minutes and his team keeps a clean sheet for the full match, he'll score a Part Clean Sheet bonus (2 pts).

TOP SCORER
Sanchez
240 points
Most Points In A Week
103
Most Points In A Week
Butt Kickers
Most Consecutive Wks top
19
Most Consecutive Wks top
Atletico Magicmen 94
Most Expensive at Auction
19.2 Aguero
Most Expensive at Auction
Rob-O-Klopp
Most Expensive in Season
27.2 Pogba
Most Expensive in Season
Da Roo Ron Don
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS SQUAD STATS
Atletico Magicmen 94
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1GKCech, PARS5.6111
13GKOspina, DARS0.01
2DFBellerin, HARS4.9105
3FDBarnes, ABUR0.019
4DFAlderweireld, TTOT4.8142
5DFCahill, GCHE4.3171
12DFKolarov, AMCY0.087
14DFCresswell, AWHM0.042
6DFDavies, BTOT0.274
7MDLanzini, MWHM1.5111
8MDBarkley, REVE9.6114
15MDAntonio, MWHM0.0113
16DFClichy, GMCY1.448
17MDWijnaldum, GLIV10.0103
9FDGray, ABUR4.1100
10DFLowton, MBUR0.012
11MDTownsend, ACRY5.565
18MDCan, ELIV0.052
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1DFMoreno, ALIV2.20
2DFGomez, JLIV0.00
3DFMasuaku, AWHM0-1
4FDKrkic, BSTO0.08
5FDRodriguez, JSOT1.80
6MDFeghouli, SWHM0.00
7FDWatmore, DSUN0.128
8MDDrinkwater, DLEI0.513
9FDAnichebe, VSUN5.76
10DFAke, NCHE5.10
11DFShaw, LMUN4.533
12FDRodriguez, JSOT6.212
1300000
1400000
1500000
1600000
1700000
1800000
Points from Defence
Most £m Spend
10.0
Wijnaldum, G
Total Spend
78.0
Points from Midfield
Points from Forwards
Weekly Average
43.6
Transfers
12
TOP SCORER
Cahill, G
171
SEASON FORM
SFP CUP 2017 DRAW
GALLERY
contact the chairman
|