local Singapore time
local UK time
HOME MANAGERS
POINTS
PLAYERS
SFP CUPS
RULES SFP STATS
THE ARCHIVE
USEFUL LINKS
CONTACT
ABOUT
Season XX - 2014/15
FINAL TABLE
posteam nameManager£ Final Squad CostWeekly Averagetransfers£ prize moneytotal points
01FC Free WheelersAdam Walters76.537.234100.001339
02Jolly RogersRob Dale74.436.51050.001315
03AFC Magicmen 19 Ninety FourMatthew Jermy88.636.52135.001314
04Hulluva SideNick Jermy75.036.11225.001299
05AC SpartakMichael Lucchesi74.535.320-1269
06Teenage Mutant Ninja SkrtelMartin Edwards74.634.112-1227
07Fifty Shades Of O'SheaAdam Pritchard94.634.018-1225
08Butt KickersLawrence Baynes78.633.311-1200
09E=MC HammerJames Roberts91.032.014-1151
10Robin van PeggsieRoss Peggs73.631.014-1116
11Just The TipAdam Patterson84.530.69-1103
12Holy SperoniEd McNamara75.029.819-1074
13Munson InnovoScott Pritchard76.427.721-998
SEASON HONOURS
SFP CHAMPION
FC Free Wheelers
Adam Walters
SFP CHAMPION
WINNINGS
100
SFP CUP
Jolly Rogers
Rob Dale
SFP CUP
2:1
VS
Munson Innovo
WINNINGS
50
5ASIDE CUP
Munson Innovo
Scott Pritchard
5ASIDE CUP
22:12
VS
Robin Van Peggsie
WINNINGS
25
SUPER CUP
AFC Magicmen 19 Ninety Four
Matthew Jermy
SUPER CUP
WINNINGS
N/A
FFA CUP
FC Free Wheelers
Adam Walters
FFA CUP
WINNINGS
N/A
CLICK HERE TO READ THE SEASON STORY

Adam Walters claimed the 2014/15 SFP title as FC Free Wheelers pipped Jolly Rogers to top spot by just 24 points.

After a long hard season, it ended up being one of the closest finishes in history, and not only because of the top two. The top 4, indeed 5 or 6, were the closest they have ever been to each other. But ultimately, it was Walters who claimed his second SFP title, after an eleven year wait. He finally rose to the top of the pile with just 6 weeks to go, after Rob Dale had held first place since October, and for 26 consecutive weeks.

Manager Walters was understandably chuffed:

"Woo hoo! That caps an immense day. Well played Bubba, you had a great season, and the fact you were so competitive with such few transfers is worth some silverware itself. Wheelers are delighted to have secured their second SFP title. It's been a team effort, and we hope to defend our title in style next season... It's been the best season I can remember in SFP history."

After holding top spot for the majority of the season, and finishing runner up for the second season in a row, Manager Dale was gracious in defeat:

"Walters has coasted to the league, congratulations mate! Was another great season and title run-in. We will be back next season. Where do I start with where it went wrong?! Injuries have been tough: Foster, Shaw, Debuchy, Ramsey, Giroud, Nugent. Bony going to City wasn't helpful. I'm not the only one to be affected by this kind of thing but has still been annoying! And then Wheelers led by Kane have been flying and were deserved winners in the end. Still, can't complain about second spot and winning the cup."

In the cup competitions, Rob Dale scooped the SFP Cup with a narrow 2:1 over Scott Pritchard, who himself put all of his eggs into the 5ASide Cup to make sure him claimed that honour. Adam Walters doubled up his trophy count with the FFACup, while Matthew Jermy kicked the season off with a the Super Cup win.

SEASON STATS
Number Of Teams
13
Budget
50
Plus Bonus
£25m
Squad Size
18
Auction Venue
Lawrence's Garden,
Harleston
Web Site
Yes
Entry Fee
25.00
Prize Fund
1st £100, 2nd £50, 3rd £35, 4th £25
Telegraph

PLUS PTS - all players
+2 pts for starting apperance
+1 pt for substitute appearance
+3 pts for a key contribution
+5 pts for scoring a goal

PLUS PTS - def/gk only
+4 pts for a full match clean sheet
+2 pts for a part match clean sheet
+5 pts for a penalty save

MINUS PTS - all players
-2 pts for missing a penalty
-3 pts for an own goal
-1 pts for being booked
-3 pts for being sent off

MINUS PTS - def/gk only
0 pt for first goal conceded
-1 pt for each additional goal conceded

TOP SCORER
Aguero
217 points
Most Points In A Week
74
Most Points In A Week
50 Shades Of O'Shea
Most Consecutive Wks top
26
Most Consecutive Wks top
Jolly Rogers
Most Expensive at Auction
20.0 Van Persie
Most Expensive at Auction
Ross Peggs
Most Expensive in Season
36.3 Di Maria
Most Expensive in Season
Adam Pritchard
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS SQUAD STATS
FC Free Wheelers
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1GKde Gea, DMUN4.774
2GKAdrianWHM0.040
3DFBaines, LEVE5.0110
4DFMangala, EMCY10.577
5DFChambers, CARS0.39
6DFBellerin, HARS0.055
7DFSakho, MLIV0.8-3
8DFStones, JEVE0.057
9MDDowning, SWHM2.6111
10MDMoses, VSTO0.048
11MDDembele, MTOT0.015
12MDZaha, WCRY15.062
13MDSinclair, SAVL0.115
14MDWard-Prowse, JSOU0.517
15FDCisse, PNEW0.055
16FDKane, HTOT1.6162
17FDPelle, GSOU0.0131
18FDMurray, GCRY0.036
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1DFVermaelen, TARS2.20
2MDSnodgrass, RHUL1.02
3MDKnockaert, ALEI0.50
4FDFletcher, SSUN0.12
5GKMannone, VSUN1.02
6MDArteta, MARS1.02
7MDde Jong, SNEW4.33
8FDSanogo, YCRY0.30
9DFDavies, BTOT1.722
10MDTownsend, ATOT0.20
11MDArnautovic, MSTO1.66
12FDJelavic, NHUL3.054
13DFDebuchy, MARS3.710
14MDFernandinhoMCY0.019
15MDAmalfitano, MWHM0.025
16FDAdebayor, ETOT2.230
17DFNaughton, KTOT0.0-2
18MDFellaini, MMUN0.18
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
19MDSessegnon, SWBA0.018
20FDAnichebe, VWBA0.02
Points from Defence
Most £m Spend
15.0
Zaha, W
Total Spend
76.5
Points from Midfield
Points from Forwards
Weekly Average
37.2
Transfers
34
TOP SCORER
Kane, H
162
SEASON FORM
SFP CUP 2015 DRAW
GALLERY
contact the chairman
|