local Singapore time
local UK time
HOME MANAGERS
POINTS
PLAYERS
SFP CUPS
RULES SFP STATS
THE ARCHIVE
USEFUL LINKS
CONTACT
ABOUT
Season XIX - 2013/14
FINAL TABLE
posteam nameManager£ Final Squad CostWeekly Averagetransfers£ prize moneytotal points
01Just The TipAdam Patterson62.141.911100.001466
02Jolly RogersRob Dale63.738.41250.001345
03AFC Magicmen 19 Ninety FourMatthew Jermy51.237.31935.001307
04Cheese & Onion Biscuits Utd TwenteNick Jermy53.537.0925.001296
05Brightness FallsRoss Peggs48.036.79-1285
06Butt Kickers Are Back In BusinessLawrence Baynes57.035.97-1257
07Fifty Shades Of O'SheaAdam Pritchard91.234.48-1204
08Crockford's CrackersJames Roberts51.133.617-1176
09Wheels Off The Dealers FCAdam Walters95.833.512-1171
10Perdoc ByzeusthiansQuentin Baynes42.032.312-1130
11Inter Yourmum FCEd McNamara72.132.27-1128
12AC SpartakMichael Lucchesi55.032.120-1122
13FC UKMartin Edwards76.329.021-1016
SEASON HONOURS
SFP CHAMPION
Just The Tip
Adam Patterson
SFP CHAMPION
WINNINGS
100
SFP CUP
Brightness Falls
Ross Peggs
SFP CUP
1:0
VS
Just The Tip
WINNINGS
50
5ASIDE CUP
Wheels Off The Dealers
Adam Walters
5ASIDE CUP
20:10
VS
AC Spartak
WINNINGS
25
SUPER CUP
AC Spartak
Michael Lucchesi
SUPER CUP
WINNINGS
N/A
FFA CUP
Jolly Rogers
Rob Dale
FFA CUP
WINNINGS
N/A
WORLD CUP WINNER
Rob Dale
CLICK HERE TO READ THE SEASON STORY

After 7 months (or 28 weeks if you prefer) at the top of the pile, Adam Patterson was finally crowned as the 19th sfp champion on Sunday, for the 2013/14 season.

Just The Tip romped home in style at the weekend, with a further 56 points, setting a new sfp finishing total record of 1466. That’s 19 points more than Nick Jermy scored in 2011/12, and was an incredible 121 ahead of Jolly Rogers in 2nd place. That all sounds a little harsh on Rob Dale, who was only 5 short of AC Spartak’s total last season.

In fact, it was only Rob who managed to put up any kind of challenge. The narrowest the gap ever got was on the 11th January when there was only 7 points between them, and after a strong December, Dale himself looked favourite to take lead of the pack. But Just The Tip held firm, as key men Toure, Gerrard, Ramsey and Bony all put in consistent performances for the remainder of the season.

At first glance you’d be forgiven for thinking that the league was won at the auction, but actually only 8 of those players remained in the final squad, and only 6 of them featured on the final day of scoring. Ramsey, Bony and Fonte were picked up in September for £20.2m, and Jelavic in Janaury for just £1.1m.

Having led the way since mid October, it seemed only a matter of time before Just The Tip would be out of reach. But Patterson wasn't always as confident:

"It was always in doubt up until the last couple of weeks when Ramsey returned and I had my first choice midfield starting for the first time in some time."

"I'm really proud of everything that Just The Tip have achieved this year and especially the record points haul. The key I think was consistent performers and always being able to guarantee that some one would step up to the plate even when the rest of team wasn't performing. Week in week out we had a point scoring midfield and a strike force who also chipped in with a good haul of points towards the end of the season."

"It has been a great season from start to finish with some exciting transfer windows, who would have thought that I could have won the league after starting with Berbatov, Defoe and Bent as my strike force at the beginning of the season!! I am slightly disappointed that we didn't do the double but next year who knows, could it be the clean sweep of silverware?!? Let's hope so!!"

In the SFP Cup, Adam Patterson missed the opportunity of a double, losing to a single goal against Ross Peggs. Adam Walters claimed the 5ASide Cup, while Rob Dale claimed the FFA Cup and a Fantasy World Cup trophy. Finally, Michael Lucchesi was the winner of the inaugural SFP Super Cup.

The season also marked the 20th Birthday of the SFP, which turned the big two zero on the 26 February.

SEASON STATS
Number Of Teams
13
Budget
50
Plus Bonus
£25m
Squad Size
18
Auction Venue
Nick's Garden,
Norwich
Web Site
Yes
Entry Fee
25.00
Prize Fund
1st £100, 2nd £50, 3rd £35, 4th £25
Telegraph

PLUS PTS - all players
+2 pts for starting apperance
+1 pt for substitute appearance
+3 pts for a key contribution
+5 pts for scoring a goal

PLUS PTS - def/gk only
+4 pts for a full match clean sheet
+2 pts for a part match clean sheet
+5 pts for a penalty save

MINUS PTS - all players
-2 pts for missing a penalty
-3 pts for an own goal
-1 pts for being booked
-3 pts for being sent off

MINUS PTS - def/gk only
0 pt for first goal conceded
-1 pt for each additional goal conceded

TOP SCORER
Suarez
276 points
Most Points In A Week
87
Most Points In A Week
Cheese and Onion Biscuits Twente
Most Consecutive Wks top
28
Most Consecutive Wks top
Just The Tip
Most Expensive at Auction
25.1 Van Persie
Most Expensive at Auction
Ed McNamara
Most Expensive in Season
50.0 Soldado
Most Expensive in Season
Martin Edwards
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS SQUAD STATS
Just The Tip
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1GKSzczesny, WARS5.4107
2GKGuzan, BAVL0.216
3DFRafaelMUN3.753
4DFJagielka, PEVE3.084
5DFDawson, MTOT1.790
6DFFonte, JSOU1.196
7DFYanga-Mbiwa, MNEW0.018
8DFDemel, GWHM0.249
9MDToure, YMCY6.0205
10MDGerrard, SLIV5.5167
11MDRamsey, AARS4.1120
12MDWilshere, JARS3.261
13MDLivermore, JHUL0.012
14MDNolan, KWHM10.973
15-----
16FDBa, DCHE1.021
17FDBony, WSWA15.0146
18FDJelavic, NHUL1.152
NO.POSPLAYERTEAM£COSTPTS
1FDMurray, GCRY0.00
2DFAssou-Ekotto, BTOT1.00
3MDSnodgrass, RNOR3.83
4MDde Guzman, JSWA1.10
5DFMartin, RNOR0.12
6MDAdam, CSTO0.30
7FDBent, DFUL0.620
8FDDefoe, JTOT4.46
9DFO'Brien, JWHM0.522
10FDBerbatov, DFUL8.036
11MDFlamini, MARS0.07
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
Points from Defence
Most £m Spend
15.0
Bony, W
Total Spend
81.9
Points from Midfield
Points from Forwards
Weekly Average
41.9
Transfers
11
TOP SCORER
Toure, Y
205
SEASON FORM
SFP CUP DRAW 2014
GALLERY
contact the chairman
|